Seleccionar página

Privacy Policy

Contact us to get in touch!

Fill out the form and we will return to you asap. Thanks!

OUR GENERAL CONTACT:

info@managingcomposites.com
(+34) 919 54 55 60

JOB APPLICANTIONS:

whereismyhelmet
@managingcomposites.com

Contact us to get in touch!

Fill out the form and we will return to you asap. Thanks!

OUR GENERAL CONTACT:

info@managingcomposites.com
(+34) 919 54 55 60

JOB APPLICANTIONS:

whereismyhelmet
@managingcomposites.com

“Managing Composites” is deeply committed to compliance with Spanish and European regulations on the protection of personal data, and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set forth, as well as the implementation of the security measures provided in the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) (EU) 2016/679 and in Organic Law 3/2018,  of December 5th, on data protection and digital rights (LOPD and GDD, referred to as LOPD).

In accordance with these regulations, we inform that the use of our website may require that certain personal data be provided through contact forms, or emails submissions, and that these will be processed by “Managing Composites”, the Data Controller, whose details are as follow:

  • Company Name: Managing Composites SL
  • CIF: B87272696
  • Registered Office: Calle Capitán Haya 56, 6ºA, 28046, Madrid
  • Phone: 699674809
  • Email: lamarti@managingcomposites.com
 
Collection and Processing of Personal Data

A personal data is any information related to a person: name, email, address, telephone, NIF/NIE… Additionally, when a User visits our website, certain information is automatically stored for technical reasons, such as the IP address assigned by their Internet service provider.

As Data Controller, “Managing Composites”, has the duty to inform the Users of its website about the collection of personal data that can be carried out, either by sending an email or by completing the forms included on the website.

Only the necesary data will be obtained to be able to perform the contracted service, or to be able to respond adequately to the request for information made by the User. The data collected are identifying and correspond to a reasonable minimum to be able to carry out the activity carried out. In particular, no specially protected data is collected at any time. In no case will a different use of the data be made, than the purpose for which they have been collected.

Minors

Only individuals over the age of 14 may use this website. As required by the LOPD and GDD, in the case of children under 14 years of age, the consent of their parents or legal guardians will be a mandatory condition for us to process their personal data.

Security Measures

Users of the “Managing Composites” website are informed that the technical, organizational and security measures at our disposal have been adopted to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, and theft of data, and thus guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained therein, in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on data protection. The personal data collected in the forms are processed, only, by the staff of “Managing Composites” or the designated Treatment Managers.


Data Accuracy

The User declares that all the data provided by them are true and correct and undertakes to keep them updated. The User will be responsible for the accuracy of their data and will be solely responsible for any conflicts or litigation that may result from the falsity thereof. To keep personal data updated, it is important for the User to inform “Managing Composites” whenever there has been any modification in them.


Data Disclosure

“Managing Composites” will not transfer or communicate your data to any third party, except in cases  legally provided for by law or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a Treatment Manager. Therefore, the User accepts that some of the personal data collected are provided to these Treatment Managers (payment platforms, agency, intermediaries, etc.), when necessary for the effective performance of a contracted service or product purchased. The User also accepts that, in case of provision of services, these may be, totally or partially, subcontracted to other people or companies, which will be considered Data Processors, with whom the corresponding confidentiality contract has been agreed, or adhered to their privacy policies, established in their respective web pages. The User may refuse the transfer of their data to the Treatment Managers, by written request through any of the aforementioned means.

In addition, in those cases in which it is necessary, Customer data may be transferred to certain entities, in compliance with a legal obligation: Spanish Tax Agency, banks, Labor Inspection, etc.

Exercise of User Rights

The LOPD and the RGPD grant interested parties the possibility of exercising a series of rights related to the processing of their personal data. To do this, the User must contact, providing documentation proving their identity (ID or passport), by email to lamarti@managingcomposites.com, or by written communication to the address that appears in our Legal Notice. This communication must reflect the following information: name and surname of the User, the request for application, the address and the supporting data.

The exercise of rights must be carried out by the User himself. However, they may be executed by a person authorized as the legal representative of the User, providing the documentation that proves such representation.

The User may request the exercise of the following rights:

  • Right to request access to personal data.
  • Right to request rectification(in case they are incorrect) or deletion.
  • Right to request the limitation of  their treatment, in which case they will only be kept by “Managing Composites” for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • Right to oppose the treatment: “Managing Composites” will stop processing your data, unless for legitimate reasons or the exercise or defense of possible claims they must continue processing.
  • Right to data portability in: dcase you want your data to be processed by another company, “Managing Composites” will facilitate the portability of your data in exportable format.

If consent has been granted for a specific purpose, the User has the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

If a User considers that “Managing Composites” is mishandling their data, they can direct their complaints to the Security Manager or the corresponding data protection authority. In Spanish, this is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.

Data retention

The personal data of Users who use the contact form or who send us an email requesting information will be processed for the time strictly necessary to meet the information request, or until the consent granted is revoked.

The personal data of the Clients will be processed until the end of the contractual relationship. The period of conservation of personal data will be the minimum required, and may be maintained until:

  • 4 years: Law on Infractions and Sanctions in the Social Order (obligations regarding affiliation, registrations, cancellations, contributions, payment of salaries …); Arts. 66 et seq. General Tax Law (accounting books…)
  • 5 years: Art. 1964 Civil Code (personal actions without special term)
  • 6 years: Art. 30 Commercial Code (accounting books, invoices…)
  • 10 years: Art. 25 Law on the Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism.
  • Indefinitely: disaggregated and anonymized data.
Confidentiality

The information provided by the client will, in any case, be considered confidential, without being able to be used for purposes other than those described here. “Managing Composites” undertakes not to disclose or reveal information about the User’s claims, the reasons for the advice requested, or the duration of their relationship with them.

Validity

This privacy and data protection policy has been drafted by EXPERTS LOPD®, data protection company on January 25th, 2021, and may vary depending on the changes in regulations and jurisprudence that occur, being the responsibility of the owner of the data to read the updated document, in order to know their rights and obligations in this regard at all times.